Blog icon

Event date and time

Wednesday 12 Jun 2024
9.00am to 7.00pm AEST

Location

State Library of Victoria, 328 Swanston Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
All catering will be vegetarian

Come together with partners and collaborators to explore the transition of Australian industry and communities to a low emissions world, through new economic, social and environmental value.

Over a day of seminars, workshops and keynotes from industry leaders we’ll explore the urgent and complex challenges of building national capability in the net zero transition.

Please note: this is an invitation-only event.

On this page:

  1. Event Information
  2. Agenda

Dates and Times

Event date: Jun 2024

Wednesday 12 Jun 2024

State Library of Victoria, 328 Swanston Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

9.00am to 7.00pm AEST

All catering will be vegetarian

Contact

Seb Mueller

More information

Explore urgent challenges: Gain key updates and insights into the Towards net zero mission’s work across sustainable aviation fuel, low emissions steel, agriculture, and regional transitions.

Capacity, capability, and collaboration: Discuss new collaborative science and technology essential to an equitable transition and explore where CSIRO can make an impact.

Ecosystem explorations: Delve into key themes with CSIRO science leads, hear from early career research scientists, and participate in deep-dive discussions on the evolving net zero ecosystem.

Insights from industry and leaders: Hear directly from industry and CSIRO leaders on science priorities, future research, and skill needs for a rapid transition.

The opportunity for Australia: Explore how we can leverage our interdisciplinary and transdisciplinary capability to de-risk pathways and ensure Australia captures the emerging opportunities of the transition.

With plenty more to come, please RSVP by 1 April.

Keynotes

The Honourable Ed Husic MP

The Honourable Ed Husic MP

Minister for Industry and Science




 

Emeritus Professor Roy Green

Professor Roy Green

Professor Green is a champion of Australian industry, innovation and advanced manufacturing and was recently, appointed as a part-time member of the CSIRO Board.



 

Heidi Hauf, Global Sustainability Leader.

Heidi Hauf

Heidi has 20 years' experience working in strategic advisory, policy and project leadership with business, government and NGOs, globally.

Most recently, Heidi led Boeing Australia's sustainable aviation activity, building sustainability capability in the APAC region, supporting Australian businesses and developing partnerships that advanced aerospace sustainability globally. Heidi was appointed to the Australian Jet Zero Council and Sustainable Aviation Aotearoa. She has chaired several industry bodies and served as a non-executive director. In 2023, Heidi was recognised in The Australian Top 100 Green Power List.

Kath Rowley

Kath Rowley

Kath Rowley is Division Head, Emissions Reduction, DCCEEW , with over 15 years of experience in public policy, climate, and energy. Previously, she contributed to the Switkowski Review of nuclear energy; Treasury's economic modelling of climate policy to support the Garnaut Review and development of emissions trading; and Australia's international climate negotiations.

 

Professor Libby Lester

Professor Libby Lester

Professor Libby Lester is Professor (Research) and Director of the Monash Climate Change Communications Hub. Professor Lester's work is focused on understanding and promoting the role of communications and media in good decision making about shared social and environmental futures, and she is recognised internationally for her research on environmental communications.

Agenda

Please note agenda is subject to change

Day 1 - The System - External Focus

Time

Format

Topic

Speaker

8:00

Arrival, check in, coffee, tea

8:45


Welcome to country


9:15


Welcome and house keeping

Grace Kirkby - CSIRO

9:20

Opening remarks

Opening Remarks

Professor Doug Hilton - Chief Executive, CSIRO

9:25

Keynote

Where to from here?

The Hon Minister Ed Husic - Minister for Industry and Science

9:45

Speech

Industrial policy setting changes needed for Australia to benefit from the transition

Emeritus Professor Roy Green - Special Innovation Advisor, University of Technology Sydney

10:05

Fireside chat

Towards Net Zero

Professor Libby Lester - Professor (Research) and Director, Monash Climate Change Communications Hub; and
Dr Michael Battaglia - Mission Lead, Towards Net Zero Mission, CSIRO

10:30-11:00

Morning tea

Place-based Transformation

11:00


Young Perspectives on Climate Change and the transition agenda

Gavin Choong - UN Youth Ambassador;
Paul Stark - Policy and Farmer Engagement, Farmers for Climate Action;
Tiahni Adamson - 2024 SA Young Australian of the Year;
with Grace Kirkby (moderator)

11:20

External speaker

Transition, livelihoods and values

TBA

11:35

Speech

Place based transformation

TBA

11:40

Speech

Local Government Areas: place based mechanisms in the net zero transition

Helen Steel - Chief Executive Officer, South East Councils Climate Change Alliance

11:45

Speech

Community Convenors

Nick Pasoulis - Managing Director, CEO and Founder, 2XE

11:50

Speech

Regional Transitions and the Towards Net Zero Mission

Jody Bruce - Regional Transition Lead, Towards Net Zero Mission, CSIRO

11:55

Panel

Building an innovation system that supports the transition.

Nick Pasoulis - Managing Director, CEO and Founder, 2XE;
Helen Steel - Chief Executive Officer, South East Councils Climate Change Alliance;
with Jody Bruce (moderator)

12:30-1:40

Lunch

Value Chain Transformations

1:40

Presentation

Roadmaps to action

Kath Rowley - Head of Division - Emissions Reduction, Department Climate Change, Energy, Environment and Water

2:00

External speaker

Decarbonising Steel

Rob Evans - Head of Business Development, BlueScope

2:15

Presentation

Industrial Decarbonisation: Update

Warren Flentje - Industrial Decarbonisation Lead - Towards Net Zero Mission, CSIRO

2:20

Panel

Low Emissions Steel: Skills and future industry needs

Dr Humair Nadeem - Research And Development Engineer - Green Steel, CSIRO;
Rob Evans - Head of Business Development, BlueScope; and
Kath Rowley - Head of Division - Emissions Reduction, Department Climate Change, Energy, Environment and Water;
with Warren Flentje (moderator)

2:50-3:20

Afternoon tea

3:20

Speech

Sustainable Aviation Fuels

Heidi Hauf - Global Sustainability Leader

3:30

Presentation

The Agriculture and Energy Nexus

Dr Cathryn O'Sullivan, Senior Research Scientist, CSIRO

3:50

Panel

SAF: Aligning impact

Heidi Hauf - Global Sustainability Leader;
Warren Flentje - Industrial Decarbonisation Lead - Towards Net Zero Mission, CSIRO;
Dr Cathryn O'Sullivan - Agricultural Scientist, CSIRO (moderator)

Science and Finance: Enabling the Transition

4:10

Panel

Mobilising science to drive the transition

Emma Jenkin - Partner, Kilara Capital; and
Malcolm Thornton - Head of Impact Capital, CEFC; with
Dr Michael Battaglia (moderator)

4:30

Lightening sessions

CSIRO Impossible Without You

Michelle Miller - Research Scientist, CSIRO; Dr Humair Nadeem - Research And Development Engineer - Green Steel, CSIRO;
Dr Courtney Regan - Research Scientist, Agriculture and Food;
Angela Rojas Arevalo - CSIRO;
Dr Kwaku Owusu Postdoctoral Researcher (CERC fellow), CSIRO;
Dr Philippa Hammond - Research Scientist, Agriculture and Food;
Dr Zelalem Moti - Research Scientist, CSIRO

5:00

Networking drinks, Conversation Quarter

7:00

FINISH - Day 1


Day 2 - CSIRO Internal ONLY

Time

Format

Topic

Speaker

8:00

Arrival, check in, coffee, tea

9:00

Fireside chat

CSIRO's role in the net zero challenge given what we heard day one

Dr Dietmar Tourbier and Cass Erbs

9:30

Panel

Acting now: Scaling and mobilising current CSIRO capability

Dr Stephen Craig;
Dr Dietmer Tourbier;
Larelle McMillan;
Ruth Pring

10:00

Panel

Beyond 2035: How do we build the pipeline of possiblity beyond 2035

Dr Peat Leith;
Dr Andrew Lenton;
Dr Katrina Skellern

10:30

Panel

Covening, coordinating and engaging the system

Amelia Olsen-Boyd;
Luke Young;
Dr Andy Hall

11:00-11:30

Morning tea

11:30

Speech

What are you leaving with?

Dr Philippa Hammond

11:45

Panel

Forum Wrap up

Dr Louise Fisher;
Dr Michael Battaglia;
Warren Flentje;
Jody Bruce

12:15-1:00

Networking Lunch - FINISH - Day 2