Dear Friends and colleagues,

We are pleased to invite you to attend the 8th Asian-Oceanian Symposium on Plant Lipids (ASPL2019), to be held on 19-22 November 2019, in Canberra, the bush capital of Australia. Your participation is important to make this meeting successful and fruitful.

 ASPL 2019 - Canberra

In addition to the traditional sessions of past ASPLs, the Organizing Committee will bring in new sessions including lipids for food and nutrition, genome-editing and synthetic biology, vegetable oil and biofuel processing. ASPL2019 will offer some support to a certain number of students for registration and accommodation.

Canberra, nestled within a beautiful Australian bush environment, was chosen "the best place to live in the world" by a survey of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development in 2014. It is a well-planned city, close to the famous beaches of the southern NSW coast, mountains with winter snowfields, award-winning wineries, wild life and a large multicultural diversity within the city itself. November springtime in Canberra is mild, with an average temperature close to 20°C. Enjoy our bush capital together with plenty of kangaroos and other unique wildlife.

We are looking forward to seeing all of you at Canberra!

Best regards,

Surinder Singh and Xue-Rong Zhou

Chairs, 8th Asian-Oceanian Symposium on Plant Lipids (ASPL2019)

Registration and Abstract Submission

Early bird deadline (15 September 2019)

Abstract submission deadline for the consideration of oral presentation: 15 September 2019.

Final abstract submission deadline for the symposium program: 31 October 2019.

Conference dinner on 21 November 2019: AU$ 85 (three-hour complementary drink supported by ASPL2019)

Download abstract template (Word, 52KB)

Student registration: Please attach certification from supervisor and indicate if you would like to apply for student support.

Cancellation:
By Sept 30, refund minus AU$30 processing fee.

Conference Venue

CSIRO Discovery Lecture Theatre
Clunies Ross Street, Canberra, ACT, Australia

The Eighth ASPL Board

SINGH, Surinder (CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia, Co-chair of the eighth ASPL and the Committee)
ZHOU, Xue-Rong (CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia, Co-chair of the eighth ASPL and the Committee)
CHECHETKIN, Ivan (Kazan Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysica, Russia)
CHYE, Mee-Len (Hong Kong University, Hong Kong)
HAN, Oksoo (Chonnam National University, Korea)
HONGSTHONG, Apiradee (National Center of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Thailand)
KIM, Hyun Uk (Sejong University, Korea)
LEE, Youngsook (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea)
MASANI, Mat Yunus Abdul (Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Malaysia)
MATSUI, Kenji (Yamagushi University, Japan)
MURATA, Norio (National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan)
NAKAMURA, Yuki (Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
NISHIDA, Ikuo (Saitama University, Japan)
OHTA, Hiroyuki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
SANINA, Nina (Far Eastern Federal University, Russia)
SUH, Mi Chung (Sogan University, Korea)
WADA, Hajime (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
WENK, Markus R. (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
YANG, Chunhong (Institute of Botany CAS, China)

The Eighth ASPL Local Organizing Committee

Surinder Singh, CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia
Xue-Rong Zhou, CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia
Qing Liu, CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia
Thomas Vanhercke, CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia
Pushkar Shrestha, CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia
Anna El Tahchy, CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia
Srinivas Belide, CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia
Thusitha Rupasinghe, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Kim Lee Chang, CSIRO Oceans & Atmosphere, Australia
Lisa Ermanli, CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia

Sponsors

  • $150

    Full registration (before 15 September 2019)

  • $200

    Full registration (after 15 September 2019)

  • $250

    Full registration (On-site)

  • $50

    Student registration (before 15 September 2019)

    Proof of student status will be required from your supervisor. Please forward abstract to ASPL2019@csiro.au.

  • $75

    Student registration (after 15 September 2019)

    Proof of student status will be required from your supervisor. Please forward abstract to ASPL2019@csiro.au.

  • $100

    Student registration (On-site)

    Proof of student status will be required from your supervisor. Please forward abstract to ASPL2019@csiro.au.

Event date: 19Nov 2019

Tuesday 19 - Friday 22 Nov 2019

Black Mountain Science and Innovation Park, CSIRO Discovery Lecture Theatre

Building 702, Clunies Ross Street, ACTON ACT

More information

Program of the 8th ASPL


Day 1 (Tuesday 19 November 2019)
14:00-18:30 Registration
17:00-18:30 Welcome mixer
18:30-18:45 Welcome message
18:45-19:00 Opening remark
19:00-19:30 Opening Lecture
Dr Allan Green (CSIRO, Australia)
Rethinking oil production

Day 2 (Wednesday 20 November 2019)
09:00-10:20 Session 1. Lipidomics and lipid metabolic analysis (Chair: Thusitha Rupasinghe)
09:00-09:20 Ute Roessner (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Tissue-specific effects of osmotic stress on the lipidome of cereal roots
09:20-09:40 Peter Meikel (Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute, Australia)
Lipidomics as a tool kit for studying lipids in health, disease and plants
09:40-10:00 Doug Allen (Plant Genetics Research, USDA, USA)
Carbon partitioning and metabolic fluxes through lipid metabolism in plants
10:00-10:08 Misao Shimojo (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Lipid remodeling under phosphate starvation in the liverwort Marchantia Polymorpha
10:08-10:16 Cheka Kehelpannala (University of Melbourne, Australia)
New tools for plant lipidomics
10:20-10:50 Morning tea
10:50-12:40   Session 2. Membrane lipids and environment (Chair: Hiroyuki Ohta)
10:50-11:10 Yuki Nakamura (IPMB, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Phospholipid oscillation in Arabidopsis flowering time control
11:10-11:25 Koichi Kobayashi (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Membrane lipids facilitate plastid differentiation before and after light exposure
11:25-11:40 Apiradee Hongsthong (National Center of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (BIOTEC), Pathum Thani, Thailand)
Deletion of the histidine kinase gene affects the fatty acid desaturation in cyanobacteria
11:40-11:55 Susanne Hoffmann-Benning (Michigan State University, USA)
PLAFP as a Phosphatidic Acid Dependent Signal for Systemic Stress signalling
11:55-12:10 Mie Shimojima (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Lipid remodelling under acidic conditions and its interplay with low Pi stress in Arabidopsis
12:10-12:18 Caitlin Cridland (Virginia Tech, USA)
Lipid remodelling in response to low phosphate is modulated by inositol pyrophosphates
12:18-12:26 Akiko Yoshihara (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Effect of synthetic PG analogs on photosynthesis of PG-deprived Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 cells
12:26-12:34 Yuki Sato (Saitama University, Japan)
A mechanism of early flowering in pect1-4 mutants of Arabidopsis thaliana
12:40-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Special presentation sponsored by ACIAR (Chair: Surinder Singh)
Michael Blummel (ILRI, Kenya)
Lipid enrichment in crop residues: A possible strategy to improve feed value
14:00 -15:20 Session 3. Waxes, sphingolipids, sterols and isoprenoids (Chair: Apiradee Hongsthong)
14:00-14:20 Mi Chung Suh (Sogang University, Korea)
Occurrence of land-plant-specific glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferases enabled cuticle formation and gametophore development in Physcomitrella patens
14:20-14:40 Takashi Shimada (Chiba University, Japan)
High sterol ester 1 is a key regulator in plant sterol biosynthesis
14:40-14:55 Rui Guan (Swedish University of Agricultural Science, Sweden)
Changing the frontier of defence by modifying epicuticular wax in Brassica species
14:55-15:03 Ryosuke Takizawa (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
Identification of terpene synthases involved in accumulation of sesquiterpenes in oil bodies of Marchantia polymorpha
15:03-15:11 Aygul Malone (University of Western Australia, Australia)
Cellular energy production and lipid profile of mitochondria in two wheat varieties with differing heat tolerance
15:20-15:35 Group photo
15:35-16:05 Afternoon tea
16:05-17:30 Session 4. Lipid droplets and storage lipids (Chair: Danxiang Han)
16:05-16:25 Pingsheng Liu (Institute of Biophysics, CAS, China)
The lipid droplet is a membrane-bound organelle conserved from prokaryotes to humans
16:25-16:45 Phillip Bates (Washington State University, USA)
Insights into the central role of phosphatidylcholine acyl editing for leaf membrane and oil accumulation
16:45-17:00 Wei Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
New insights on the expanding complexity of WRINKLED1 in plant lipid metabolism
17:00-17:15 Thomas Brereton (Australian National University, Australia)
The diversity of substrate specificity in sn-2 GPATs and potential for engineering novel pathways to triacylglycerols.
17:15-17:23 Xiao-Yu Xu (Sydney University, Australia)
Enhanced triacylglycerol biosynthesis in vegetative tissues of potato (Solanum tuberosum L.)
17:30-18:30 Poster view
18:30-20:30 BBQ at CSIRO Black Mountain


Day 3 (Thursday 21 November 2019)
09:00-10:40 Session 5. Algae and microbial lipids (Chair: Koichi Kobayashi)
09:00-09:20 Hiroyuki Ohta (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Regulation of lipid remodelling under phosphate starvation in microalgae
09:20-09:40 Danxing Han (Institute of Hydrobiology, CAS, China)
Functional divergence of diacylglycerol acyltransferases in the unicellular green alga Haematococcus pluvialis
09:40-09:55 Ikuo Nishida (Saitama University, Japan)
The enforcement of the endoplasmic reticulum pathways to TAG biosynthesis in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
09:55-10:10 Munish Puri (Flinders University, Australia)
Tunning desirable lipids profile in a microalgae
10:10-10:25 Koichiro Awai (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Wax synthesis of Euglena glacilis under dark/anaerobic conditions is to decrease reductants produced by wax fermentation
10:25-10:33 Misaki Takaishi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
12-Oxo-phytodienoic acid (OPDA) in liverwort Marchantia polymorpha contributes to defense against herbivores
10:40-11:10 Morning tea
11:10-12:30 Session 6. Lipids for food and nutrition (Chair: Xiaoli Tan)
11:10-11:30 Eva Lewis (Devenish, Ireland)
Red cell omega-3-index, blood pressure and heart rate responses to eating foods naturally enriched with long chain omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids
11:30-11:50 Philip Larkin (CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia)
Effects on barking qualities and grain composition of field grown transgenic wheat with elevated endosperm TAG
11:50-12:05 Zhijun Zhang (North University of China, China)
Development of biocompatible polymer systems of Perilla frutescens essential oil for food packing and biological applications
12:05-12:20 Rajasri Yadavalli (CBIT, India)
Simultaneous production of astaxanthin and lipids from Chlorella sorokiniana in presence of reactive oxygen species
12:20-12:28 Xue-Rong Zhou (CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia)
Production of long chain omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids in plants: An update
12:30-13:30 Lunch/Board meeting
13:30 -15:05 Session 7. Lipase and lipid catabolism (Chair: Ikuo Nishida)
13:30-13:50 Kenji Matsui (Yamagushi University, Japan)
Silkworms suppress formation of green leaf volatiles through snatching fatty acid hydroperoxides
13:50-14:10 Xiaoli Tan (Jiangsu University, China)
Improving seed germination and oil contents by regulating the GDSL lipase transcriptional level in Brassica napus
14:10-14:30 Patatin-related phospholipase AIIIα regulates longitudinal cell growth pattern and confers virus resistance in Arabidopsis when overexpressed
14:30-14:38 Bao Yang (Huazhong Agriculture University, China)
S-Acylation of Nonspecific Phospholipase C4 Is Required for Membrane Association
14:38-14:46 Kenya Fujita (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
Construction of an efficient system to expose plants to volatiles
14:46-14:54 Takuya Teshima (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
Elucidation of molecular mechanism of the pathway to form 1-octen-3-ol in mushroom
14:54-15:02 Jin Hoon Jang (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Patatin-related phospholipase IIIβ from ginseng alters cell growth pattern and reduces lignin content in Arabidopsis and hybrid polar
15:05-15:35 Afternoon tea
15:35 -16:50 Session 8. Lipids and plant biotechnology I (Chair: Qing Liu)
15:35-15:55 Mee-Len Chye (University of Hong Kong, China)
The overexpression of plant acyl-CoA-binding proteins in transgenic model plants enhances protection against phytopathogens
15:55-16:15 Hyun Uk Kim (Sejong University, Seoul, South Korea)
16:15-16:30 Jing Zhang (CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia)
Strategies to improve biomass-derived lipids production with lower resources input
16:30-16:38 Bo Eng Cheong (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Phenotyping chilling and frost tolerance in reproductive stage wheat tissues using targeted metabolome and lipidome profiling
16:38-16:46 Long Li (Huazhong Agriculture University, China)
Genetic variation of seed metabolome of Brassica napus L.
16:50-17:30 Poster view
18:30-21:30 Conference dinner at Australian National Museum


Day 4 (Friday 22 November 2019)
09:00-10:20 Session 8. Lipids and plant biotechnology II (Chair: Hyun Uk Kim)
09:00-09:20 Kent Chapman (University of North Texas, USA)
Orychophragmus violaceus seed oil: novel polyestoylated triacylglycerols with high-temperature lubricity properties
09:20-09:40 Jun Liu (Oil Crops Research Institute, CAAS, China)
Regulatory mechanisms of seed oil content in polyploid crop rapeseed and its genetic improvement
09:40-10:00 Liang Guo (Huazhong Agriculture University, China)
Dissection of the genetic architecture of seed oil biosynthesis in Brassica napus
10:00-10:08 Fan Huang (Huazhong Agricultural University, China)
Comparative Study of dihydroxy fatty acid biosynthesis in seeds of Orychophragmus violaceus and Orychophragmus limprichtianus
10:08-10:16 Shan Tang (Huazhong Agriculture University, China)
EMS mutant pool: a novel approach for the study of lipid metabolism in Brassica napus
10:20-10:50 Morning tea
10:50-11:35 Session 9. Synthetic biology (Chair: Thomas Vanhercke)
10:50-11:10 Claudia Vickers (CSIRO Synthetic Biology Future Science Platform, Australia)
Synthetic biology and revolutionising plant engineering
11:10-11:25 Ben Pouvreau (CSIRO Agriculture & Food, Australia)
Versatile high throughput plant genetic screening
11:25-11:33 Yulong Li (Jiangsu University, China)
Construction of rapeseed mutant library via Ac/Ds transposition system and exploration of molecular markers for breeding
11:35-12:00 Closing and next ASPL
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30-17:00 Excursion

Conference dinner

Venue: National Museum of Australia

Excursion

National Arboretum Canberra and Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve

National Arboretum Canberra features 94 forests of different types of rare, endangered and symbolic trees from around Australia and the world, with spectacular lookouts to view Black Mountain, Lake Burley Griffin and Parliament House. Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve offers excellent wildlife and natural experiences with a range of walking trails. You will see wild kangaroos, koalas and emus, if you are lucky enough, even platypus. Forty minutes’ drive from the conference venue.

Arboretum

Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve

Accommodation

Book your own accommodations (for example booking.com) or choose one of the following hotels.

ANU University House
http://unihouse.anu.edu.au/
Distance: 1.4 Km, 17 min walking
Please call Reservations Team directly at +61 6125 5276 and quote "ASPL2019".
Discount only applies via phone booking.

 

ANU University House map

Pacific Suites Canberra
100 Northbourne Ave, Braddon ACT 2601
D: 02 6203 8422
http://www.pacificsuitescanberra.com.au/
Enter the Discount Code ASPL25, for 25% discount on all available room types.
Distance: 1.9 Km, 22 min walking
 

Pacific Suites Canberra map

Crowne Plaza Canberra
1 Binara Street, Canberra ACT 2601
61-2-62745500
Discount code AOS for 15% off the best available rate on the day of booking.
Distance: 2.3 Km 28 min walking
 

Crowne Plaza Canberra

Mantra Macarthur
via Promo Code ASPL (case sensitive)
To book and receive 10% off The Daily Rate, visit: http://www.mghotels.com.au/
Distance: 2.4 Km, 29 min walking
The discount will apply for any room type travelling between 19/11/2019 – 22/11/2019, when booked before 19/10/2019.
 

Mantra Macarthur map

Visa

Please confirm with Australian Embassy in your country if you need a visa to enter Australia. Invitation for visa purpose will be provided upon request after registration.

How to arrive Canberra

By flight: Direct flights from Singapore or Doha to Canberra
Domestic flights from Sydney (50 min flight), Melbourne (1 hr 10 min flight), or Brisbane (1 hr 40 min flight)

By car: ~ 3 hr drive from Sydney Airport to Canberra City, via Hume Hwy

By coach: from Sydney (3.5 hr)
From Sydney International Airport or Domestic Airport to Canberra City Centre by Murrays or Greyhound.

By train: (~ 4 hr)
From Sydney Central Railway Station to Canberra Station (Kingston) via NSW TrainLink (~4 h)

Attractions

Parliament House
Lake Burley Griffin
National Gallery of Australia
National Museum of Australia
Royal Australian Mint
National Portrait Gallery
Australian National Botanic Garden
Australian War Memorial
Old Parliament House
Questacon
National Library of Australia
Mount Ainslie
Black Mountain and Telstra Tower
Mount Stromlo
National Arboretum Canberra
Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve
And more...


Science areas: Animals and plants

Event type: Conference or seminar